Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Piglet' PP#19074

Common Name:
Dwarf fountain grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Straw color
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Light green leaves in low clump to 12 inches high; tawny plumes arch over the leaves in summer.