Pelargonium sidoides

Common Name:
Kalwerbossie
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Geraniaceae (The Cranesbill Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
8-10 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Nonseasonal
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This pelargonium species presents a low mound, with trailing, ropy stems. The leaves are about an inch and a half long, broadly heart shaped, wavy-edged and greyish green in color. The plant is nearly everblooming. It holds its small clusters of irregular blossoms on slender, elevated stalks. The flowers are about 1 inch long and painted a deep, velvety purplish red.