Papaver orientale 'Queen Alexandra'

Common Name:
Oriental poppy
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)
Geographic Origin:
Russia and the Caucasus
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
30 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Pale pink flowers with dark spot on each petal. Spring bloom.