Nolina texana

Common Name:
Texas bear grass
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Agavaceae (The Agave Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 foot clump
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Narrow, tough green leaves form a dense rounded clump to 30 inches; white flowers on short stems are produced in summer. Unlike many nolinas, this species does not form a trunk, but resembles a very sturdy bunchgrass. Sun or light shade, moderate to little watering.