Nolina microcarpa

Common Name:
Bear grass
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Agavaceae (The Agave Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 foot clumps
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Tough narrow leaves form graceful, long lasting stemless clumps. Spikes to at least 3 feet densely covered with small, creamy white flowers are produced in summer.