Nolina bigelovii

Common Name:
Desert nolina
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Agavaceae (The Agave Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-6 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Slow growing yucca-like desert species develops a trunk in time, crowned with a rosette of narrow, tough, greyish green leaves. Spikes of cream flowers can be 3-5 feet long. Native to the Sonoran desert of southeastern California, Baja and Western Arizona.