Nepeta nervosa 'Pink Cat'

Common Name:
Catmint
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southeast Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-10 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Dwarf catmint to 10 inches. Grey-green leaves, dense spikes of pink flowers.