Nepeta 'Joanna Reed'

Common Name:
Catmint
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This hybrid catmint has been highly recommended in plant trials because it does not flop like so many catmints tend to do. Dusty green leaves are a little larger than typical, and lavender blue flowers appear for a very long season. This sterile N. x faassenii x N. sibirica hybrid won't seed around. Plant in sun, with reasonably well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.