Nepeta grandiflora 'Summer Magic' PP#27090

Common Name:
Catmint
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Russia and the Caucasus
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
15-18 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Violet blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Green leaves stay low, spikes of blue violet flowers. Not floppy.