Nepeta x faassenii 'Snowflake'

Common Name:
Catmint
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This low, mounding catmint selection is distinguished by aromatic grey green leaves and small white mint-like blossoms. Nepetas can seem to give cats a psychedelic experience. They will rub, roll on, and often destroy the plants above-ground (fortunately, nepetas have considerable powers of rejuvenation from their underground rhizomes). This is a cheery plant for sunny borders and banks, requiring very little care, beyond shearing off spent flower clusters to promote further waves of blooming. Plant in sun, with reasonably well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.