Nepeta cataria

Common Name:
Catnip
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet or more
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Catnip; bushy perennial, to 2 feet. Textured aromatic leaves, lavender flowers.