Lavandula angustifolia 'Betty's Blue'

Common Name:
English lavender
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This selection of English lavender grows somewhat taller than the dwarf selections. Fragrant grey leaves on sturdy stems form a dense mound; spikes with dark lavender flowers in summer. Cut back after bloom if needed to shape.