Lavandula angustifolia

Common Name:
English lavender
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Lavender
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
English lavender makes compact shrubs varying from under 1 foot to 3 feet in height with rather tightly packed, narrow grey leaves with a spicy perfume. The purple flower clusters are borne well above the foliage in summer. These shrubs can be intolerant of poor soil drainage and winter wet, but are useful plants for sunny borders and open banks. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.