Lavandula x allardii 'Meerlo' PP#25559

Common Name:
Lavender
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Yellow edged grey-green leaves mound to 2-3 feet; light lavender flowers in summer. L. dentata x L. latifolia hybrid.