Laurus 'Saratoga'

Common Name:
Grecian laurel
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lauraceae (The Laurel Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
25 feet high by 15 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Broad, firm, dark green aromatic leaves are more oval than those of true bay. Small creamy male flowers appear in spring.