Laurus nobilis forma angustifolia

Common Name:
Grecian laurel
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lauraceae (The Laurel Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
8-15 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Narrow leaf form of true bay. Reputed to be hardier.