Lampranthus 'Orange Flame'

Common Name:
Iceplant
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Aizoaceae (The Carpetweed Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
Low mat of succulent green leaves. Vibrant orange flowers in spring.