Justicia californica

Common Name:
Chuparosa
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Acanthaceae (The Acanthus Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-6 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Soft green leaves then stems go leafless. Many bright red flowers in spring.