Juniperus squamata 'Blue Star'

Common Name:
Singleseed juniper
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Cupressaceae (The Cypress Family)
Geographic Origin:
Northern Hemisphere
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-3 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Not Applicable
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Dense low mound with silvery blue-green needles looks good all year.