Babiana 'Midnight Strain'

Common Name:
Baboon flower
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-12 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Dark blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Babianas are prolific, quickly forming compact, many-stemmed colonies. They have elongated corms, from which new shoots rise in the fall. Several pleated, fuzzy, sword shaped leaves are held nearly erect along each stem. In this seed strain, spring flowers are deep blue to purple. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, little or no watering after the plants die down in late spring.