Babiana 'Midnight Blues'

Common Name:
Baboon flower
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Dark blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
South African bulbs hold spikes of dark blue flowers over soft green pleated leaves in spring. Great plant for containers and summer dry gardens. Bulbs die down after bloom.