Babiana 'Blue Gem'

Common Name:
Baboon flower
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-12 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purple
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Babianas are prolific, quickly forming compact, many-stemmed colonies. They have elongated corms, from which new shoots rise in the fall. Several pleated, fuzzy, sword shaped leaves are held nearly erect along each stem. In this selection, each stem bears in spring a spike of half to one inch bright blue purple blossoms. These are fine container plants but are also suitable for a variety of sites in the open garden. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, little or no watering after the plants die down in late spring.