Aucuba japonica 'Mr. Goldstrike'

Common Name:
Gold dust plant
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Garryaceae (The Silktassel Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6 feet + high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Foliage shrub for shade. Deep green leaves heavily marked with yellow. No fruits.