Asphodeline lutea

Common Name:
King's spear
Plant Type:
Tuberous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-4 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Pale yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This is a tough perennial of the lily family, most unusual in appearance. It travels slowly by underground rhizomes, eventually forming broad thickets. The shoots appear in fall, first as fountains of nearly thread-like 8-12 inch bluish green leaves, lengthening in spring to 2-3 feet high and topped by wands of fragrant pale yellow, star shaped blossoms. The plants die down in summer and are perfectly drought tolerant.