Asclepias tuberosa

Common Name:
Butterfly weed
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Asclepiadaceae (The Milkweed Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
A tough, hardy perennial, clumping from a narrow base. The erect 2 to 3 foot stems are lined with brushes of narrow, dark green leaves. For several weeks in summer it carries broad heads of waxy bright orange blossoms, which are followed by interesting horned pods.