Artemisia 'Powis Castle'

Common Name:
Wormwood
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet high by 4 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
seldom produced
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This shrub grows about 3 feet tall and at least 4 feet broad. Stout spreading trunks are nearly hidden by the thick dome of foliage. Both leaves and younger stems are covered with silky, silvery hairs. Great filler and foliage plant.