Artemisia ludoviciana 'Silver King'

Common Name:
Silver wormwood
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Grey/Silver
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Spreading perennial forms a dense patch and sends up 3 foot silvery stems with finely cut aromatic silvery white leaves. Cut stems can be used in flower arrangement.