Arctostaphylos 'Lutsko's Pink'

Common Name:
Manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
4-6 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This neat shrub grows 4-6 feet high and wide, and is thought to be a A. densiflora hybrid. It has the typical dark red, shiny stems, medium green leaves and clusters of pink spring flowers of A. densiflora. Best in sun, with well-drained soil and occasional to no summer watering.