Arctostaphylos 'Lester Rowntree'

Common Name:
Manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To10 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This robust hybrid, given to Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden many years ago by Lester Rowntree was later introduced by the Garden. It grows 10-15 feet tall and 12 feet or more broad, forming attractive purplish trunks. The leaves are a little over an inch long, roughly heart-shaped, and grey green in color. It makes a generous display of pink blossoms. This is a striking specimen shrub for larger gardens. Sun, well drained soil, occasional to no supplemental watering once established.