Arctostaphylos 'John Dourley'

Common Name:
Manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3 feet high by 6 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This is a sturdy, mounding shrub, around 3 feet tall and 6-10 feet wide at maturity. It has broad but smallish, blue-green leaves, bronze in new growth. The late winter flowers are light pink, and the berries nearly crimson. Sun, well drained soil, occasional to no supplemental watering once established.