Arctostaphylos hookeri 'Ken Taylor'

Common Name:
Manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
18 inches high, 5 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This is one of our local natives, colonizing open hills around Monterey Bay. It typically forms broad carpets or low mounds. It has slender reddish to purplish stems and dark, usually shiny leaves. Flower clusters are small but often abundant, making a good display of white urn shaped flowers. Sun, well drained soil, occasional to no supplemental watering once established.