Aconitum napellus

Common Name:
Turk's cap
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Dark blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Slender, leafy perennial. Large hooded blue purple flowers in early summer.