Aconitum carmichaelii 'Barker's Variety'

Common Name:
Monkshood
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4-5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Dark blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Monkshood.To 4 feet. Dark lobed leaves, hooded blue purple flowers in late summer.