Achillea 'Terracotta'

Common Name:
Yarrow
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Flat flower heads start burnt orange and fade to a buttery cream on this yarrow selection. The progression of color in all stages makes an effective display. Clumps are spreading, with the typical ferny green leaves.