Achillea 'Moonshine'

Common Name:
Yarrow
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
The current plant grown as Achillea 'Moonshine' is understood to be a hybrid between Achillea clypeolata and the hybrid Achillea 'Taygetea'. It has attractive grey-green stems and leaves and broad heads of bright yellow flowers, presented from mid-spring to fall if the spent flowers are removed.