Tolmiea menziesii 'Cool Gold' PP#15948

Common Name:
Piggyback plant
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Found in shady woodlands from Canada to California, piggyback plant is an easy perennial for the garden. This selection has bright limey golden leaves and makes tidy clumps. Small plantlets can appear at leaf bases, and can root if in contact with soil. Subtle spring flowers are reddish. Best in shade, with moderate watering.