Thelypteris puberula

Common Name:
Sonoran maiden fern
Plant Type:
Deciduous fern
Family:
Thelypteridaceae (The Thelypteris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2-3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Not a flowering plant
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Medium shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Sonora maiden fern has wandering rhizomes and forms a loose cover over the ground. Fronds resemble those of bracken, but with darker green, more textured fronds. It grows to 2-3 feet high and is deciduous in winter. Found in California along streams and in seeps in the southern part of the state. Medium shade, moderate watering.