Tellima grandiflora

Common Name:
Fringe cups
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Tellima grandiflora is a native perennial closely related to and resembling Heuchera. It forms dense, ground-hugging clumps of foliage from a branched rootstock. The long-stalked, hairy 2-4 inch leaves are nearly round in outline, lobed and toothed. They are painted bright green most of the year, red tinged in winter. Wand-like 1-3 foot flower stems appear in spring and summer, displaying small fringed blossoms which change from pale green to red. A nice plant for shady spots, though it will thrive in full sun near the coast. Most soils, moderate watering. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.