Sisyrinchium bellum 'Occidental'

Common Name:
Blue-eyed grass
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
to 12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Blue-eyed grass is a common California wildflower, appearing on grassy slopes over much of California. Typically it forms clumps of grassy, 6-12 inch, bluish green leaves. Taller, branched stems appear in spring with half to one inch purple blossoms, their centers marked by golden stamens. 'Occidental' was selected for its large blue purple flowers and profuse spring floral display. Unwatered plants may shrivel in summer but are quickly renewed by fall rains. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little or no watering. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.