Sisyrinchium bellum 'Ft. Bragg'

Common Name:
Blue-eyed grass
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 6 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Lavender
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
'Fort Bragg' is a dwarf selection of blue-eyed grass and makes tight, dense clumps of soft grey-green iris-like leaves to only 6 inches high. Flowers are light lavender with dark violet centers, and held just over the leaves. Unwatered plants may shrivel in summer but are quickly renewed by fall rains. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little or no watering. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.