Sidalcea malvaeflora--selected form

Common Name:
Checkerbloom
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
4 inches high, 2 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Deep pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Low perennial has shiny deep green rounded leaves; dark pink flowers are carried along the 12-18 inch flower stems that extend over the ground from the slowly spreading crown. Plants can be kept growing and blooming through summer with regular watering, or allowed to dry out completely, reappearing with the fall rains.