Sequoiadendron giganteum

Common Name:
Big tree
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Cupressaceae
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
Huge
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
N/A
Flower Color:
Not Applicable
Exposure:
Sun/shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10deg-
Giant sequoia. To 300'. Dense pyramid. Evergreen.