Rohdea japonica--variegated

Common Name:
Sacred lily
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Medium shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Rohdeas are thick-leaved perennials of the lily family, making low rosettes of thick, waxy leaves. The leaves are roughly sword-shaped, 12-18 inches long and deep green in color with marginal cream-yellow bands in this selection. Short spikes of yellowish flowers emerge from the crowns in spring. These are fairly inconspicuous, but the orange to scarlet berries which develop later are quite decorative. Light to medium shade, well drained acid soil, moderate watering. These are fine plants for containers.