Rohdea japonica 'Mure Suzume'

Common Name:
Sacred lily
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
8-10 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Medium shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Rohdeas are thick-leaved perennials of the lily family, making low rosettes of thick, waxy leaves. In this compact selection, the leaves are roughly sword-shaped, 8-10 inches long and green marbled and striped with creamy white. Short spikes of yellowish flowers emerge from the crowns in spring. Light to medium shade, well drained acid soil, moderate watering. Rohdeas are fine plants for containers.