Ribes divaricatum

Common Name:
Coast black gooseberry
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
5'h
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks, borders
Flowering Season:
Winter/Spr
Flower Color:
Greenish white
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10deg-
5'h. Coast black gooseberry; reddish-white fls, dk purplish-black berries.