Rhamnus (Frangula) californica ssp. crassifolia

Common Name:
Hoary coffeeberry
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Rhamnaceae (The Buckthorn Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6-10 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
screens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This openly branched coffeeberry variety has leaves that are densely felted with grey hairs on both surfaces, giving the plant an almost ghostly appearance. The berries pass through a beautiful, bright red phase before turning typically black.