Otatea glauca

Common Name:
Mayan silver bamboo
Plant Type:
Bamboo
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 18 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Seldom produced
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Graceful clumping bamboo from Chiapas, Mexico has culms covered with silvery white waxy powder. More upright in form than Otatea aztecorum, the lacy leaves are longer and deeper green than in the more common O. aztecorum. Tan bracts provide nice contrast against the silvery blue stems. Sun or light shade, moderate watering, hardy to 25 degrees F. or below.