Osmanthus fragrans forma aurantiacus

Common Name:
Sweet olive
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Oleaceae (The Olive Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Fall
Flower Color:
Light orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This shrub--or even small tree--can grow from 8 feet to over 20 feet high. It has deeply veined green leaves up to 6 inches long, narrowly pointed-oval in outline, loosely spaced along the stems. In late summer and fall, it is decorated by showy light orange flowers which are intensely fragrant. Sun or light shade, most soils, moderate watering. Hardy to around 15 degrees F., though the new shoots which appear through the winter may be badly burned by hard frosts.