Orthrosanthus chimboracensis v. centroamericanus

Common Name:
Morning flag
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Bright blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This southern hemisphere relative of our sisyrinchiums is one of the most beautiful of all the irids. The plant grows 12-18 inches tall, making impressive clumps of grasslike, dark green leaves. It blooms for several weeks each year beginning in early summer, with many pale blue flowers in bracted clusters along erect stems. Sun, well drained soil, moderate watering. Hardy to 20 degrees F. or less.