Origanum 'Virginia Saso'

Common Name:
Ornamental oregano
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
Low
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Matting perennial has large, slightly furry round blue grey leaves. Large pink bracts in pendant hop-like heads are prominent in summer and fall. The actual flowers are small and light pink and poke out between the bracts. Best in sun, with well drained soil and moderate to occasional watering.